Back To Search Results
[…] E. at its discretion, the board may summarily suspend the license of a physician assistant who has not renewed his license within 90 days of expiration for nonpayment of fees.

F. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date but who has submitted an application for renewal within 45 days after the license expiration date shall be assessed a late fee.

G. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between 46 and 90 days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."

Section 9. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-9. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may adopt and enforce reasonable rules for:

A. education, skill, and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial licensure and registration of supervision by a licensed physician;

B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to the skill, knowledge, and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;

C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act under rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;

D. allowing a supervising licensed physician to temporarily delegate supervisory responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;

E. allowing a physician assistant to temporarily serve under the supervision of a licensed physician other than the supervising licensed physician of record; and

F. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."

Section 10. Section 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-10. SUPERVISING LICENSED PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY.--