Back To Search Results
[…] In contrast, the applicant practices medicine in New Mexico. The supervising licensed physician shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and activities the applicant will perform and

(2) the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed 3 months from the date of issuance and may be renewed upon application and payment of fees as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

C. The application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

Section 15. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES.--