Back To Search Results
[…] L. a physician licensed to practice under the laws of another state who acts as a consultant to a New Mexico-licensed physician on an irregular or infrequent basis, as defined by the rule of the board; and

M. a physician who engages in the informal practice of medicine across state lines without compensation or expectation of compensation, provided that the practice of medicine across state lines conducted within the parameters of a contractual relationship shall not be considered informal and is subject to licensure and rule by the board."

Section 18. Section 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 80, Section 10) is amended to read:

"61-6-18.1. PUBLIC SERVICE LICENSE--

A. Applicants for a public service license shall meet all requirements for licensure and shall:

(1) be enrolled in a board-approved residency training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;

(2) obtain written approval from the training program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice opportunity outside the residency training program;

(3) obtain advance written approval from the training program director of the applicant to return to the residency training program following the period of public service; and

(4) satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed by the board.

B. A physician with 1-year postdoctoral training may apply for a public service license when he is under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or has immediate access to a licensed physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in a medically underserved area.

C. A public service license is valid for a period not to exceed 12 months and may be renewed by the board.

D. An applicant for a public service license shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

Section 19. Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-19. FEES.--

A. The board shall impose the following fees:

(1) an application fee not to exceed $400 for licensure by endorsement as provided in Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978;