Back To Search Results
[…] M. "sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse, whether or not there is any emission or introduction of any object into the genital or anal openings of another in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of acceptable medical practice; and

N. "United States" means the 50 states, territories, possessions, and the District of Columbia."

Section 7. Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-7. SHORT TITLE--LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF SUPERVISION--LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--

A. Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act."