Back To Search Results
[…] E. The secretary-treasurer may be compensated at the discretion of the board.

F. Board members shall receive per diem and mileage as the Per Diem and Mileage Act provides. They shall receive no other compensation, prerequisite, or allowance, except that the secretary-treasurer may be additionally compensated as provided in Subsection E of this section, and board members may be additionally compensated in accordance with Subsection G of this section.

G. Board members or agents performing interviews of applicants may be compensated at the board's discretion."

Section 5. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:

A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;

B. adopt, publish, and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;

C. adopt and use a seal;

D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses, and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;

E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts, and disbursements;

G. maintain records in which the name, address, and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands, and fines;

H. grant, deny, review, suspend, and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine, and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;

I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;

J. has the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;

K. has the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel regarding any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws concerning the medical profession, and to fix the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;