Back To Search Results
[…] C. "applicant" means a person who is applying to the board for a license as an anesthesiologist assistant;

D. "board" means the New Mexico Medical Board and

E. "license" means an authorization to practice as an anesthesiologist assistant."

Section 12. Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-11. LICENSURE.--

A. The board may consider for licensure a person who is of good moral character, is a graduate of a medical college or school in good standing, has passed an examination approved by the board, and has completed 2 years of an approved postgraduate training program.

B. An applicant who has not completed 2 years of an approved postgraduate training program but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board instead of the approved postgraduate training program. In its sole discretion, the board shall determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate training program.

C. A graduate of a board-approved medical college located outside the United States may be granted a license to practice medicine in New Mexico, provided the applicant presents evidence to the board that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is in compliance with the

United States immigration laws provide that the applicant presents satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant has successfully passed an examination as required by the board and has completed 2 years of postgraduate medical training in an approved postgraduate training program.

D. All applicants for licensure may be required to appear personally before the board or a designated agent for an interview.