This content is provided by StatPearls

Build quizzes with our comprehensive database in your specialty and track your progress. See your score history and get additional learning resources.

Signup For Free Access!
A 71-year-old male presents with pruritus, dark urine, and abdominal pain. Physical examination reveals marked jaundice. Initial laboratory tests show total bilirubin of 6.5 mg/dL, elevations of alkaline phosphatase that are 4X the upper limit of normal, and mild elevations in serum transaminase. What is the next step in this patient's management?

Select Your Answer:









Adult Lab Normals
Pediatric Lab Normals
Calculator